Committees » Equity Committee

Equity Committee

Role of the Equity Committee

The Equity Committee is exploring how District School Board Ontario North East (DSB1) is implementing the Ontario's Education Equity Plan, through the lens of our Strategic Plan. The Committee will explore how DSB1 is identifying, anticipating and eliminating barriers for students in the areas of poverty, mental health and well-being and LGBTQ2S.
 

2021-2022 Committee Members

BOARD  OF TRUSTEES: ​

Brian Peever Trustee, Iroquois Falls, Black River, Matheson
​Ken Steinbrunner ​Trustee, Timmins
​Howard Archibald (Alternate) ​Indigenous Trustee

BOARD STAFF REPRESENTATIVES: ​

Lesleigh Dye Director of Education
​Lisa Edwards ​Superintendent of Business and Finance
Steven Pladzyk Superintendent of Education
Denise Plante-Dupuis Mental Health Lead
​Jill Plaunt ​Indigenous Education Lead
Jody Pecore ​Special Education Administrator and VP

PRINCIPAL & VICE-PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVES: ​

​Aileen Felsher ​Vice-Principal, R. Ross Beattie Senior Public School
​Elizabeth Innes ​Vice-Principal, THVS
Erin Van Clieaf Vice-Principal, Iroquois Falls Secondary School
​Jamie Johnston ​Vice-Principal, Timmins High & Vocational School
Kerri MacDonald ​Vice-Principal, Roland Michener Secondary School
Shannon Sayeau ​Vice-Principal, Elk Lake PS, Kerns PS, Temagami PS
​Sheila Siermachesky ​Principal, Englehart Public School
Stephanie Clement Vice-Principal, W. Earle Miller Public School

SCHOOL STAFF REPRESENTATIVES:   ​

Angela Kelly Teacher, W. Earle Miller Public School
​Ashlee Wilker ​Teacher, Kapuskasing District High School
​Billie Doucette ​Teacher of the Hard of Hearing, Board Office
​Holly Rodrique ​Chief Custodian, Timmins High & Vocational School
Joel Fisher ​Teacher, Englehart Public School
​Kara Horbul ​Special Education Resource Teacher, Golden Avenue Public School
Karin Graham Special Education Resource Teacher, Bertha Shaw Public School
​Liane Vipond ​Teacher, Timmins Centennial Public School
Mackenzie Young Indigenous Student Advisor, Roland Michener Secondary School
​Meagan Shwetz ​Indigenous Student Advisor, Timiskaming District Secondary School
Mike Watson High Support Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School - Elementary
Ryan Braden Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School
​Sarah Bahm Teacher, Kerns Public School
Savannah Wright Educational Assistant, Schumacher Public School
Shannon Daly Special Education Resource Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School - Elementary

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE: ​

​Josie Michaud Student Trustee, Iroquois Falls Secondary School
2022-2023 Meetings:
 
2021-2022 Meetings:
November 3, 2021 - Minutes
January 27, 2022 - Minutes 
March 23, 2022 -  Minutes
May 12, 2022 - 4:00 p.m
 
2020-2021 Meetings:
February 20, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Cancelled
May 28, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
November 12, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
January 21, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
March 31, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
May 27, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes