Skip to main content
News Item

RMSS Cross Country Challenge Results

October 23, 2017

​The weather could not have been better for the annual RMSS Cross Country Challenge, held on the grounds of Northern College on Friday, October 20th. Over 350 runners participated, including students from Englehart, Kapuskasing and Iroquois Falls. 

Some excellent run times were posted and all participants demonstrated good sportsmanship, supporting both their own team mates, as well as runners from other schools. 

Results:

Grade 3 Girls                                                                           Team
1  - Molly Lucas        BSPS                                                     1 – Bertha Shaw
2 – Emma Bellmare    Centennial                                                     2 -  Pinecrest                                                      
3 – Hannah Hanneberry  Golden Avenue                          3 - Centennial
 
Grade 3 Boys                                                                          Team
1  - Mason Dicks        BSPS                                                   1 – Earle Miller
2 – Dre Wheesk    GAPS                                                                         2 -  Centennial                                                     
3 – Brysen Roussy   Earle Miller                                         3 - Bertha Shaw
 
Grade 4 Girls                                                                           Team
1  - Peyton Walraven      Centennial                                    1 – Centennial
2 – Kendall Ferris          Earle Miller                                                 2 - Earle Miller                                                         
3 – Brooke-Lynn McGinn           BSPS                                 3 - Bertha Shaw
 
Grade 4 Boys                                                                           Team
1  - - Sam Rimmer              Centennial                                   1 – Centennial
2 - Nathan Boucher         BSPS                                                             2 - Bertha Shaw
3 – Jesse Litt      Centennial                                                   3 - Earle Miller                                                         
Grade 5 Girls                                                                           Team
1 -  Brooke Goulet        Centennial                                                    1 – Centennial
2 –Sarila Daniels         Centennial                                         2 - Earle Miller                                                         
3 – Madison Collins  Earle Miller                                          3 - Bertha Shaw
 
Grade 5 Boys                                                                          Team
1 -  Tyson Scott    Earle Miller                                                              1 – Centennial
2 –Adrian Nichols        Pinecrest                                            2 - Earle Miller                                                         
3 – Jean-Francois Gelinas   BSPS                                          3 – Golden Avenue
 
Grade 6 Girls                                                                           Team
1 -  Emma Polk        Centennial                                                           1 – Centennial
2 –Natalia Butterfly      Earle Miller                                     2 - Bertha Shaw
3 – Ella Rimmer     Centennial                                              3 - Golden Avenue
 
Grade 6 Boys                                                                           Team
1 -  Scott Bellehumeur        Centennial                                              1 – Centennial
2 –Ryan Armitage   BSPS                                                         2 - Bertha Shaw
3 – Aaron Verbeek     Centennial                                            3 - Earle Miller                                                         
 
Grade 7 Girls                                                                           Team
1 -  Jade Shalton        RR Beattie                                                              1 – RR Beattie
2 –Molly Cox                    IFSS                                                     2 - Englehart                                                         
3 – Sarah Marshall           Englehart                     
 
Grade 7 Boys                                                                          Team
1 -  Braedon Dorell    Englehart                                                               1 – RMSS
2 –Liam Mousseau       RMSS                                                   2 - RR Beattie                                                       
3 – Gerrit Parnell          RMSS           
 
Grade 8 Girls                                                                           Team
1 -  Chanell Duffy     Englehart                                                               1 – RR Beattie
2 –Mackenzie Innes  RR Beattie                                             2 - Englehart                                                         
3 – Abby Anderson      RR Beattie                      
 
Grade 8 Boys                                                                          Team
1 -  Alex McDonald    Englehart                                                               1 – RMSS
2 –Carter Armitage       RMSS                                                  2 - RR Beattie                                                       
3 – Mason Lindsay-Paul         RMSS                                        3 - IFSS


15.jpg

Englehart.jpg


 To View Original Media Release:

Cross Country Challenge 2017 Results.pdf

Timmins Daily Press Article