Skip to main content
District School Board Ontario North East
Equity Committee

Role of the Equity Committee

The Equity Committee is exploring how District School Board Ontario North East (DSB1) is implementing the Ontario's Education Equity Plan, through the lens of our Strategic Plan. The Committee will explore how DSB1 is identifying, anticipating and eliminating barriers for students in the areas of poverty, mental health and well-being and LGBTQ2S.


2020-2021 Committee Members

BOARD  OF TRUSTEES: ‚Äč

Ken Steinbrunner
Trustee, Timmins

BOARD STAFF REPRESENTATIVES: ‚Äč

Lesleigh DyeDirector of Education
Steven Pladzyk
Superintendent of Education
Denise Plante-DupuisMental Health Lead

PRINCIPAL & VICE-PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVES: ‚Äč

‚ÄčElizabeth Innes
‚ÄčIndigenous Education Lead & Vice-Principal, THVS
Farren Mancuso
Principal, Distance Learning, Elementary
‚ÄčJamie Johnston
‚ÄčVice-Principal, Timmins High & Vocational School
Jody Pecore
‚ÄčVice-Principal, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčKerri MacDonald
‚ÄčVice-Principal, R. Ross Beattie Senior Public School
‚ÄčRosemary Quinn
‚ÄčPrincipal, W. Earle Miller Public School
‚ÄčShawn Donovan
‚ÄčPrincipal, Schumacher Public School
Sheila Siermachesky
Principal, Englehart Public School
‚ÄčStephanie Clement
‚ÄčVice-Principal, W. Earle Miller Public School

SCHOOL STAFF REPRESENTATIVES:   ‚Äč

‚ÄčAileen Felsher
‚ÄčLearning Coach, Timmins High & Vocational School
‚ÄčBillie Doucette
‚ÄčTeacher of the Hard of Hearing, Board Office
‚ÄčBrian Conley
‚ÄčHall Monitor/Student Nutrition Co-Ordinator, R. Ross Beattie Senior Public School
‚ÄčCarolyn Olaveson
‚ÄčTeacher, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčCheryl Sheffield
‚ÄčSpecial Education Resource Teacher, Englehart Public School
Derrick Bergounhon
‚ÄčTeacher, Golden Avenue Public School
‚ÄčElizabeth Major
‚ÄčChild & Youth Worker, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčJill Plaunt
‚ÄčTeacher, Timiskaming District Secondary School
‚ÄčKelly Howard
‚ÄčChild & Youth Worker, New Liskeard Public School & Temagami Public School
‚ÄčKelly Malley
‚ÄčTeacher, SERT, Pinecrest Public School
‚ÄčLaura Michaud
‚ÄčSpecial Education Resource Teacher, Joseph H. Kennedy Public School
‚ÄčLaurette Nadeau
‚ÄčEducational Support, Central Public School
‚ÄčLindsay Deschamps
‚ÄčLearning Coach, Schumacher Board Office
‚ÄčLisa Taylor
‚ÄčTeacher, Timiskaming District Secondary School
‚ÄčMark Clemence
‚ÄčGuidance Counsellor & Special Education Teacher, Timmins High & Vocational School
‚ÄčMichelle Farr
‚ÄčSecretary, Cochrane Public School
‚ÄčMike Watson
‚ÄčHigh Support Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School - Elementary
‚ÄčPeter Graham
‚ÄčTeacher, Timmins High & Vocational School
‚ÄčRhonda Dumoulin
‚ÄčEducational Assistant, Cochrane High School
‚ÄčSarah Bahm
‚ÄčDistance Learning Teacher, Kerns Public School
‚ÄčSavannah Wright 
‚ÄčEducational Assistant, Timmins Centennial Public School
‚ÄčShannon Daly
‚ÄčSpecial Education Resource Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčShannon Sayeau
‚ÄčTeacher, Timiskaming District Secondary School
‚ÄčShari Denault
‚ÄčDepartment Head, Iroquois Falls Secondary School
‚ÄčSherry McNeil
‚ÄčChild & Youth Worker, Timmins Centennial Public School
‚ÄčTammy Grydsuk
‚ÄčTeacher, Timmins Centennial Public School
‚ÄčTania Mitic
‚ÄčTeacher, Kirkland Lake District Composite School
‚ÄčTracy Grydsuk
‚ÄčDistance Learning Teacher, Timmins Centennial Public School
‚ÄčYvonne Odai
Guidance, Kapuskasing District High School‚Äč

 

Documents


2020-2021 Meetings:

  • November 12, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - 
  • January 21, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - 
  • March 25, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - 
  • May 20, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - 

Previous Year Meetings:

  • November 7, 2018 - Minutes
  • ‚ÄčJanuary 23, 2019 - Cancelled
  • March 20, 2019 - Minutes
  • May 8, 2019 - Minutes 
  • November 11, 2019 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • February 20, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Cancelled
  • May 28, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. -