Skip to main content
District School Board Ontario North East
Equity Committee

Role of the Equity Committee

The Equity Committee is exploring how District School Board Ontario North East (DSB1) is implementing the Ontario's Education Equity Plan, through the lens of our Strategic Plan. The Committee will explore how DSB1 is identifying, anticipating and eliminating barriers for students in the areas of poverty, mental health and well-being and LGBTQ2S.


2021-2022 Committee Members

BOARD  OF TRUSTEES: ‚Äč

Brian Peever
Trustee, Iroquois Falls, Black River, Matheson
‚ÄčKen Steinbrunner
‚ÄčTrustee, Timmins
‚ÄčHoward Archibald (Alternate)
‚ÄčIndigenous Trustee

BOARD STAFF REPRESENTATIVES: ‚Äč

Lesleigh DyeDirector of Education
‚ÄčLisa Edwards
‚ÄčSuperintendent of Business and Finance
Steven Pladzyk
Superintendent of Education
Denise Plante-DupuisMental Health Lead
‚ÄčJill Plaunt
‚ÄčIndigenous Education Lead
Jody Pecore
‚ÄčSpecial Education Administrator and VP

PRINCIPAL & VICE-PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVES: ‚Äč

‚ÄčAileen Felsher
‚ÄčVice-Principal, R. Ross Beattie Senior Public School
‚ÄčElizabeth Innes
‚ÄčVice-Principal, THVS
Erin Van Clieaf
Vice-Principal, Iroquois Falls Secondary School
‚ÄčJamie Johnston
‚ÄčVice-Principal, Timmins High & Vocational School
Kerri MacDonald
‚ÄčVice-Principal, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčShannon Daly
‚ÄčActing Vice-Principal, Timmins Centennial Public School
Shannon Sayeau
‚ÄčVice-Principal, Elk Lake PS, Kerns PS, Temagami PS
‚ÄčSheila Siermachesky
‚ÄčPrincipal, Englehart Public School
Stephanie Clement
Vice-Principal, W. Earle Miller Public School

SCHOOL STAFF REPRESENTATIVES:   ‚Äč

Angela Kelly
Teacher, W. Earle Miller Public School
‚ÄčAshlee Wilker
‚ÄčTeacher, Kapuskasing District High School
‚ÄčBillie Doucette
‚ÄčTeacher of the Hard of Hearing, Board Office
‚ÄčHolly Rodrique
‚ÄčChief Custodian, Timmins High & Vocational School
Karin Graham
Special Education Resource Teacher, Bertha Shaw Public School
‚ÄčLiane Vipond
‚ÄčTeacher, Timmins Centennial Public School
Mackenzie Young
Indigenous Student Advisor, Roland Michener Secondary School
Mike Watson
High Support Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School - Elementary
Ryan Braden
Teacher, Roland Michener Secondary School
‚ÄčSarah Bahm
Occasional Teacher, South Region
Savannah Wright
Educational Assistant, Schumacher Public School
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE: ‚Äč
‚ÄčJosie Michaud
‚ÄčStudent Trustee, Iroquois Falls Secondary School


Documents


2021-2022 Meetings:

  • November 3, 2021 - 4:00 p.m.  - Minutes
  • January 27, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.  - Minutes
  • March 23, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.
  • May 12, 2022 - 4:00 p.m. 

Previous Year Meetings:

  • November 7, 2018 - Minutes
  • ‚ÄčJanuary 23, 2019 - Cancelled
  • March 20, 2019 - Minutes
  • May 8, 2019 - Minutes 
  • November 11, 2019 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • February 20, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Cancelled
  • May 28, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • November 12, 2020 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • January 21, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • March 31, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes
  • May 27, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. - Minutes